Primary tabs

Work | Live | Study IT in Australia

Spiible can help you with all your migration inquires and pathways to Permanent Residency (PR). We also have Portuguese, Spanish and English native speakrs to help you out!

Contact us NOW!  hello@spiible.com | +61 390 806 672

Are you studying or thinking about starting a career in IT? Are you a qualified IT professional? Do you know your migration options and pathways? Have you heard about the Graduate Work Visa? Do you know there are different types of Skilled visas? So, we have a few tips for you.

IT related occupations are always a heat all around the world and it is not different in Australia. Australian companies need qualified professionals in this sector. So, if you are an IT professional or if you are considering a career in IT, the following migration pathways can be for you:

  1. The Graduate Work (subclass 485). It is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian institution. This visa lets you live, study and work in Australia after you have finished your studies, for up to 4years. This visa has 2 different streams:
  2. Graduate work – you must study a course related to one occupation on the MLTSSL (at least a trade qualification).
  3. Post-Study – the course doesn’t need to be related to the MLTSSL, however it must be at least at a bachelor degree level or higher.

For IT occupations on the MLTSSL* assessed by ACS, the qualification must be at a bachelor degree level or higher, consequently IT students would qualify for the Post-Study stream. To be eligible to apply for this visa you must:

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Meet Australian Study Requirements (minimum 92 weeks at a CRICOS course)
  • Meet the minimum English requirements (IELTS overall 6, minimum 5 each band)
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Meet additional requirements of the relevant stream
  1. GSM – General Skilled Migration (189/190). These visas are for IT professionals with ICT qualification and work experience. These are permanent visas and allow you to stay in Australia indefinitely with full work and study rights. To be eligible to apply for this visa you must:
  • Have a relevant occupation (MLTSSL/STSOL)
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Score a minimum 60 points
  • Be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • Be nominated by a State (190)
  • Have competent English (IELTS 6 or equivalent)
  • Be invited to apply
  1. GSM – General Skilled Migration (489). This visa is for IT professionals with ICT qualification and work experience. This is a Temporary visa and allow you to stay in Australia for 4 years with full work and study rights, and can lead you to permanency. To be eligible you must:
  • Have a relevant occupation (MLTSSL/STSOL)
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Score a minimum 60 points
  • Be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • Be nominated by a State or eligible family member
  • Have competent English (IELTS 6 or equivalent)
  • Be invited to apply

*Important information:

Assessing Authorities for IT professionals: ACS and TRA

If your occupation is assessed by ACS, if you’ll need at least a Bachelor degree or higher in order to get a positive skills assessment.

If your occupation is assessed by TRA, if you’ll need at least a trade qualification or higher in order to get a positive skills assessment.

Check here the Skills Occupation List and related Assessing Authorities.

Common Course Requirements:

1.    Must have graduated year 10 in home country.

2.    Must have a minimum of IELTS 5.5 overall.

If you are interested in studying IT in Australia or if you think you may qualify for one of the Skilled Migration visas above, contact Spiible to speak with one of our Education Advisors or our registered Migration Agent.

Get a Quote

 

We help from wherever you are!

Email: hello@spiible.com 
Phone: +61 3 9080 6672
Whatsapp: +61 426 003 971

Head Office - Australia
Level 5 / 342 Flinders Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 - Australia

Your Details
To contact us, please complete the details below.